Post: LED Package Types: SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC — A Design Engineer’s Selection Guide

LED Package Types: SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC — A Design Engineer’s Selection Guide

Four LED package types cover almost every board-level lighting decision: SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC. SMD gives you discrete, individually driven dies. COB fuses dozens of dies onto one thermal slug. CSP shrinks the package down to the die itself. PLCC wraps a die in a molded reflector cavity for on-axis punch. This guide compares construction, thermal path, footprint, and assembly for each, with datasheet numbers and the standards that decide whether a part survives your environment.

Key takeaways

  • “SMD” is a category, not a single part. PLCC and CSP mount by surface-mount technology too; engineers compare the four as archetypes because their construction and thermal behavior differ sharply.
  • Choose by thermal path first. COB and ceramic SMD move heat through a substrate; CSP pushes it straight into the PCB copper, so it needs a metal-core board.
  • Efficacy leaders sit close together. Nichia’s 757 mid-power SMD reaches roughly 220 lm/W; premium CSP emitters clear 180 lm/W; COB trades peak efficacy for lumen density.
  • COB gives one uniform emitting surface, but no single-die repair and no pixel control.
  • Anything on a vehicle must pass AEC-Q102, and every reflow-mounted LED carries an MSL rating under J-STD-020 that dictates bake-out before soldering.

The four LED package types at a glance

SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC differ mainly in how the die is carried, how heat leaves it, and how light is shaped. The table below lines up the four package families against the parameters that drive a design decision.

[IMAGE 1: side-by-side cutaway cross-sections of SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC packages | alt: “Cross-section comparison of SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC LED package types”]

ParameterSMD (mid-power)SMD (high-power ceramic)COBCSPPLCC
Construction1 die in a silver-plated lead frame + molded plastic cavityDie on ceramic substrate, top-emittingTens–hundreds of bare dies on one substrate under a common phosphorFlip-chip die, no lead frame or wire bond, bottom contact padsDie in a molded plastic reflector cavity with J-shaped side leads
Typical footprint2835 (2.8×3.5 mm), 3030 (3.0×3.0 mm), 5050 (5.0×5.0 mm)3535 (3.5×3.5 mm) class~35 mm module (CXB3590), ~19 mm emitting surface1.0–4.0 mm (FX2 ≈ 1 mm², FlipChip ≈ 4×4 mm)PLCC-2 = 3528 (3.5×2.8 mm); 0603 PLCC2 = 1.6×0.8 mm
Drive~0.2–1 W, 60–150 mA1–3+ W, 350 mA–1 A+Tens of W (72-V class: 1.2–1.8 A)0.5 W–several W, up to ~1 A/mm²mW–~0.2 W
Thermal pathDie → lead frame → PCBDie → ceramic → solder pad (Rθ j-c ≈ 6 °C/W, LUXEON A)Die → ceramic slug → heatsinkDie → solder pads → PCB copper (needs MCPCB)Die → lead frame → PCB
Efficacy (white)Up to ~220 lm/W (Nichia 757)~140–180 lm/WHigh lm/W at low drive; highest lumen density>180 lm/W (premium)Moderate
Optical outputDiscrete point; needs secondary opticsPoint sourceSingle uniform surface, no polka-dot1- or 5-side emission; halo riskLambertian ~120°, ~2× the intensity of a flat chip-type LED
Typical usesStrips, panels, backlightsFlashlights, spots, autoDownlights, floods, horticulture, studioHeadlights, camera flash, high-density arraysIndicators, signage, RGB display pixels, cluster backlights
Example partNichia NF2W757GLumileds LUXEON ACree XLamp CXB3590Lumileds LUXEON FlipChip / FX2SunLED 0603 PLCC2

SMD: the discrete default

The surface-mount device (SMD) LED is the workhorse. A single die sits in a silver-plated metal lead frame surrounded by a molded plastic cup that forms the electrical contacts and improves light extraction. Each package usually holds one die, occasionally two to four for tunable or multi-color parts.

The four-digit name is just the footprint in tenths of a millimeter. A 3528 is 3.5 mm × 2.8 mm; a 2835 is the same die area rotated to 2.8 mm × 3.5 mm; 3030, 5050, and 2835 are the other common sizes on strips and panels.

Mid-power SMD packages are molded from PPA or PCT plastic. That plastic is the weak point: at high drive current and elevated temperature it discolors, which drags down lumen maintenance in outdoor and industrial fixtures. For those environments, manufacturers move to EMC (epoxy molding compound) or SMC (silicone molding compound) in a QFN-style package, which resists thermal discoloration far better.

Efficiency at this tier is strong. Nichia lists its 757 series (NF2W757G), a 3030 mid-power part, at up to roughly 220 lm/W, driven around 65 mA for about 0.2 W and 45 lm per emitter — the highest mid-power efficacy widely available at the time of its release.

True high-power SMD moves the die onto ceramic. The Lumileds LUXEON A high-power emitter, for example, specifies a junction-to-thermal-pad thermal resistance of about 6 °C/W at a 700 mA test current, delivering 140–150 lm — a thermal path a plastic mid-power part cannot match.

Choose SMD when you need modularity, individual device control, a mature and low-cost supply chain, and the ability to rework a single failed part. It is the safe default until a thermal, optical, or density requirement pushes you elsewhere.

COB: many dies, one thermal slug

Chip-on-board (COB) abandons individual packaging. Bare dies — sometimes over a hundred — are bonded directly to a ceramic or metal substrate and covered with a single phosphor layer, producing one large, continuous emitting surface.

The Cree XLamp CXB3590 shows what that buys you. It is a 30 mm optical source on a ceramic substrate, offered in a 72-V class (Vf 72–78 V at 1.2 A, 1.8 A maximum) and a 36-V class (Vf 36–39 V at 2.4 A), with typical binned flux around 12,000–13,000 lm and an 8,000 V HBM ESD rating. Notably, Cree removed junction-temperature limits for the part and rates it instead by case temperature and forward current, recommending a maximum light-emitting-surface temperature of 135 °C. That simplifies thermal design: you measure a case thermocouple, not an internal junction.

The single emitting surface is the optical advantage. There is no “polka-dot” array to blur, which is why COB dominates spotlighting, studio lighting, and horticulture where a clean point or surface source matters.

The trade-offs are real. A single failed die can take out the whole module or shift its color, and there is no per-die repair. The concentrated heat demands a serious heatsink. And because the source is physically large, secondary optics are harder to collimate, and you get no pixel-level addressing.

Choose COB when you want maximum lumen density from one uniform surface and can commit to the cooling.

CSP: the die is the package

Chip-scale package (CSP) takes miniaturization to its limit: the package is the die, with a size ratio of 1.2:1 or less. A flip-chip die carries its contacts on the bottom as solder pads, so there is no lead frame and no wire bond — which also removes two classic failure points.

Because the pads sit under the die, a CSP reflows directly onto the board like an 0402 or 0603 chip resistor, and heat flows straight into the PCB copper. That is the catch: with no substrate of its own, a CSP’s thermal performance depends heavily on the board, so high-current designs want a metal-core PCB or a high-conductivity FR-4 stack-up.

Lumileds’ CSP line illustrates the range. The LUXEON FlipChip White uses a 4 mm × 4 mm footprint characterized at 1.4 A and Tj = 85 °C, while the LUXEON FX2 is a ~1 mm² emitter aimed at automotive headlights, and premium CSP parts exceed 180 lm/W. Sub-millimeter CSP emitters now drive adaptive headlight and camera-flash designs where footprint is everything.

The downsides are optical and mechanical. CSP emits from a small dot (some parts emit from five sides), so uniform lighting needs a diffuser or light guide to kill the halo. The tiny body also demands tight placement accuracy and clean reflow.

Choose CSP for high lumen density in a minimal footprint — headlights, flash, and dense arrays — provided you give it a proper thermal board.

PLCC: the leaded reflector package

PLCC stands for Plastic Leaded Chip Carrier — worth stating plainly, because some vendor pages expand the acronym incorrectly. The die sits in a molded plastic housing with a concave reflector cavity and J-shaped side leads. That cavity is the point: it directs emitted light forward, so a PLCC delivers noticeably higher on-axis intensity than a flat chip-type LED of similar size. SunLED’s 0603 PLCC2 (1.6 mm × 0.8 mm) achieves close to twice the intensity of a standard 0603 chip-type LED with a wide ~120° Lambertian pattern.

Lead count defines the variants. PLCC-2 is a two-pin, single-color part (the 3528 is the classic example). PLCC-4 and PLCC-6 add leads for RGB or higher-brightness multi-die devices, which is why PLCC is the standard pixel package in indoor and outdoor LED video displays.

The J-leads make PLCC unusually hand-solderable — the leads extend past the body, giving a visible target and a wettable joint you can inspect by eye. Like other mid-power parts, PLCC housings are typically PPA, so they share the same high-temperature, high-current discoloration limit.

Choose PLCC for status indicators, signage, RGB display pixels, and instrument-cluster backlights, where a directed beam and a cheap, robust package matter more than raw efficacy.

How to choose: a decision path

Work the constraints in this order. Each one narrows the package set before the next.

  1. Drive current and power per emitter. This sets the package class — mid-power SMD/PLCC for sub-watt, ceramic SMD or CSP for 1 A-class, COB for tens of watts.
  2. Thermal budget. Sum the thermal resistances from junction to ambient and check headroom. Plastic lead-frame parts cap out early; ceramic (COB, high-power SMD) and metal-core boards (CSP) buy margin.
  3. Optical requirement. Point source or surface? Do you need beam collimation, uniform wash, or individual pixel control? COB wins uniform surfaces; SMD and PLCC win discrete/addressable; CSP wins density.
  4. Environment and qualification. Automotive means AEC-Q102. Outdoor or industrial means checking the plastic (PPA vs EMC/SMC) and the operating-temperature grade.
  5. Assembly capability. Reflow profile, MSL and bake-out, footprint style (J-lead vs bottom-pad vs ceramic), and whether you need to rework a single device.
  6. Lifecycle. Look for LM-80 / TM-21 lumen-maintenance data, a viable second source, and end-of-life risk before you lock the footprint.

Thermal, moisture, and assembly constraints

Thermal path

The number that matters is total junction-to-ambient thermal resistance, and package construction sets most of it. A mid-power SMD sends heat through its lead frame into the PCB. A high-power ceramic SMD like the LUXEON A cuts the junction-to-pad step to about 6 °C/W. A COB routes heat through a ceramic slug straight to the heatsink. A CSP has almost no package thermal mass of its own, so it leans on board copper — design a CSP onto plain FR-4 at high current and the die overheats regardless of the emitter’s rating.

Moisture sensitivity and reflow

Every non-hermetic LED absorbs moisture, and the phosphor-and-silicone construction of white LEDs makes this a live production concern. IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 assigns each part a Moisture Sensitivity Level (MSL) from 1 to 6, where MSL 1 is unlimited floor life and higher levels have a shrinking exposure window before reflow. The companion J-STD-033 defines the dry-pack handling and bake-out that reset that clock.

The consequences are concrete. MSL 5 allows 48 hours of factory-floor exposure at 30 °C / 60% RH; MSL 5a drops that to 24 hours. Miss it and trapped moisture flashes to steam at 260 °C reflow, cracking the package — the failure known as popcorning. One trap for the unwary: tape-and-reel carriers cannot be baked above 40 °C without damaging the tape, so heavily moisture-loaded reels often need decanting to trays first.

Reliability and qualification you can’t skip

Lumen maintenance is measured, not guessed. Reputable LEDs ship with IES LM-80-08 test data extrapolated by TM-21-11 to an L70 or L90 lifetime — Nichia and Cree both publish this for the parts above.

For anything on a vehicle, AEC-Q102 is the gate. Published by the Automotive Electronics Council (first release March 2017, Rev A in April 2020), it is the failure-mechanism stress-test qualification for discrete optoelectronic devices — LEDs, photodiodes, and laser components. It extends JEDEC/IEC methods with junction-temperature control during test and a gas-corrosion test, and it defines temperature grades beyond the 0–70 °C consumer range. A consumer-grade LED, however efficient, does not belong in a headlight or daytime running light without it.

Standard compliance rounds it out: the parts above are RoHS and REACH compliant, and the CXB3590 additionally carries UL recognition. On sourcing, favor parts with a genuine second source and buy through authorized distribution — the reflector-cavity and phosphor packages are common counterfeit targets.

Worked example: an exterior automotive indicator

Say you need an exterior marker or daytime running light drawing a few hundred lumens, across a wide temperature range and under vibration. Walk the decision path.

Qualification comes first: exterior automotive forces AEC-Q102, which immediately eliminates unqualified mid-power strip parts. The exterior thermal and UV load rules out a PPA mid-power SMD on discoloration grounds. That leaves a ceramic high-power SMD or a CSP.

If the housing is tight and you want high flux from a small aperture, a CSP emitter in the LUXEON FX2 class (~1 mm²) on a metal-core PCB is the strong pick — the flip-chip construction removes wire-bond failure points that matter under vibration, and the MCPCB handles the heat the CSP dumps into it. Budget the thermal path: at, say, 3 W dissipated with a 6 °C/W junction-to-board figure, the die runs about 18 °C above the board, so the board-to-ambient path has to keep the copper cool enough to stay under the rated junction limit at the worst-case ambient.

Contrast that with an interior instrument-cluster backlight, where the environment is benign and cost dominates. There, a PLCC-2 (3528) with its directed reflector beam is the pragmatic, hand-serviceable choice — no need for CSP’s thermal board or COB’s heatsink.

FAQ

Is PLCC an SMD LED?

Yes. PLCC is a surface-mount package, so it is soldered by SMT like any other SMD part. In casual use, “SMD LED” means the flat chip-type or lead-frame part, but PLCC, CSP, and even COB modules all mount via surface-mount processes. The distinction engineers actually track is construction and thermal path, not whether it is “SMD.”

What is the difference between SMD and CSP LEDs?

A CSP removes the lead frame and wire bonds; the package is no larger than about 1.2× the die. Heat and current pass through bottom pads straight into the PCB, so a CSP needs a high-conductivity or metal-core board — but it offers higher density and higher efficacy than a conventional lead-frame SMD.

Which LED package is the most efficient?

It is a close race. Nichia’s 757 mid-power SMD reaches roughly 220 lm/W, and premium CSP emitters exceed 180 lm/W at rated drive. COB trades peak efficacy for lumen density and a uniform surface, so the “most efficient” package depends on your drive current and optical needs, not a single winner.

Can you replace one LED in a COB array?

No. COB dies share one phosphor layer and one substrate, so a single-die failure generally means replacing the entire module. If field-serviceability or per-device rework matters, an SMD board is the better architecture.

What does the number in “3528” or “2835” mean?

It is the footprint in tenths of a millimeter. A 3528 measures 3.5 mm × 2.8 mm; a 2835 is 2.8 mm × 3.5 mm — the same die area, described with a different dimension order. The convention lets you read a package’s outline straight from its name.

Do LED packages need baking before soldering?

Often, yes. Every non-hermetic SMD LED has an MSL rating under J-STD-020. If the part’s floor-life exposure is exceeded after the dry bag is opened, J-STD-033 requires a bake before reflow to drive out absorbed moisture and prevent popcorning during the 260 °C peak.

The bottom line

Default to mid-power SMD for cost, modularity, and per-device repair. Step up to ceramic SMD or CSP when you need current density and thermal headroom in a small footprint — and give CSP a metal-core board or it will cook. Reach for COB when you want one uniform, high-flux surface and can cool it, accepting the loss of single-die repair and pixel control. Use PLCC for indicators, RGB display pixels, and backlights where a directed beam and a rugged, hand-solderable package win. Whatever you pick, confirm the MSL before it hits your line, and for anything on a vehicle, confirm AEC-Q102 before you commit the footprint.

[IMAGE 2: decision-tree flowchart routing drive current, thermal budget, and optical need to SMD, COB, CSP, or PLCC | alt: “LED package selection decision tree for SMD, COB, CSP, and PLCC”]

External references (primary sources)

  • Cree XLamp CXB3590 Pro9 datasheet — https://downloads.cree-led.com/files/ds/x/XLamp-CXB3590-Pro9.pdf
  • Nichia 757 series (mid-power 3030) — https://led-ld.nichia.co.jp/en/product/lighting_757.html
  • Lumileds LUXEON FlipChip / CSP line — https://lumileds.com/lumileds-strengthens-chip-scale-package-csp-leadership-with-expansion-of-luxeon-flipchip-line/
  • AEC-Q102 (Automotive Electronics Council) — http://www.aecouncil.com/Documents/AEC_Q102_Initial_Release_Final.pdf
  • IPC/JEDEC J-STD-020 (MSL classification) — https://webstore.ansi.org/standards/ipc/ipcjedecstd020e2015

Internal links (proposed — no list supplied)

  • metal-core PCB thermal design → MCPCB / thermal management article
  • reflow soldering profiles → SMT assembly / reflow article
  • AEC-Q100 automotive qualification → automotive component qualification article
  • constant-current LED driver design → LED driver article
  • RoHS and REACH compliance → compliance overview article
Facebook
Pinterest
Twitter
LinkedIn

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Newsletter

Signup our newsletter to get update information, news, insight or promotions.

Latest Article

Related Article

VSSOP Package: Very Thin Shrink SOP

VSSOP (Very Thin Shrink Small Outline Package) is Texas Instruments’ name for what most other manufacturers call MSOP — but